Wednesday, September 26, 2007

Octapolluza

Ok, so after reading Teacherwomen's post about her Octapolluza, I've been inspired to jump on board.

These are the requirements she set for herself:

  • 1 workout per day. That being a minimum of 2 mile run, a 10 mile bike, or 30 minute swim.
  • 1 optional rest day each week.
  • 1 strength training day each week.
  • no SODA. I like the carbonation, but it makes me feel like CRAP. I want it gone. PERIOD.
My requirements are similar, but not completely the same:

  • 1 workout per day. Minimum of a 2 mile run or 1 hour class at the gym.
  • 1 optional rest day per week
  • Definitely one strength training day per week, ideally two though.
  • And finally, no sweets for the month of October.
I don't drink soda, so that wouldn't have worked for me. But I eat entirely too much refined sugar from things like brownies and ice cream and stuff. The only sad part is I have a sweet tooth so it'll be tough. But whatever...it's Octapolluza haha!

In other exciting news.....check out my new fly kicks! Mizuno Wave Inspire 3's. (I found a place, Pacers, that is a specialty running store. They just opened a branch in Silver Spring, which is close to campus. The guy who sold me my shoes was super nice. We chatted about races and stuff and then he gave me this booklet that lists just about every race happening in the area up until December. It rocks!)







And now....check out my most recently retired shoes:
Clearly, they've seen better days. Looking at the new and the old side by side....haha...wow. Those are some freaking dirty shoes.


I'm super excited to get out on the road with them, but sadly I don't think that will be happening until Friday, at the absolute earliest. Tomorrow I'm in class all day and then I volunteered to sub a bunch of classes at the gym for people at night. And tomorrow is my roommate's 22nd birthday so we're having a party for her. And then Friday I'm teaching at the gym a bunch again. Wow, I just realized that depending on my schedule this weekend (gone all day and most of the night Saturday for the soccer game, back by like 4 in the morning Sunday, then seriously sleeping, then my brother's girlfriend's field hockey game and then a homework project. Then work and yoga Monday.) damn, I might not be able to get a run in until Tuesday.

Yea screw that. I'm making it happen before then. I will run Sunday on no sleep if I have to. But I really really realllllllllly want to get the run in on Friday.

Oh and update on the 5K situation. I'm not doing the one this Sunday. I won't get back from Wake Forest until reallllly early Sunday morning (we're talking three or 4 a.m. here) and there's no way I can run a 5K on about 1 hour of sleep. But I did finally register for the Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure on October 14. SO Yay for having another race on the schedule.

Alright no more ramblings tonight...time for bed because I have to wake up early for class....boo!

8 comments:

J~mom said...

Sweet new shoes!! I love Mizunos! That sounds very smart about the 5K. I would probably try to do it and fall on my face.

Jess said...

No sweets in October?! Ummm...are you forgetting a very important holiday in which it is a federal law to consume too much candy?

Wes said...

Cool! I have those shoes... Verdict is still out on them for me though :-) They seem to do great at the shorter distances... Have a great weekend!!!

Marcy said...

I agree with Jess, you can't go there with the sweets!! Halloween time baby!!! Everyone pigs out LOL Looks like a great plan though :-) Awesome new kicks!

Joe said...

Octapolluza? Sounds like that James Bond movie, Octopussy.

Sweet looking shoes. I tried Mizunos by I "feel the road" too much for my taste. I'm an ASICS boy.

CollegeGirl said...

Interesting blog! I think it's awesome you teach yoga.

BTW, any idea what you wanna do after college?

Annette said...

Enjoy the new shoes and good luck with that no sweets thing. I hope you do better than me at avoiding all those yummy Halloween candies out there!

Nicole said...

Oh, I might be doing the Octopollaza as well!

Love the new shoes.

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.